Blue and yellow macaw (Ara ararauna) is one of the most beautiful animals in the world. Blue-and-yellow macaw, also known as the blue-and-gold macaw.
These animals are native to South America, and they are known for their large size, vibrant colours, and long lifespan.
There are many beautiful facts about these birds that make them so special.
Below are five of the most beautiful facts about the blue-and-yellow macaw.
1)- Blue-and-yellow Macaws are extremely large parrots!
They can weigh up to 2 kilograms and are typically more than 60 cm in length. The Blue-and-yellow Macaw is a member of a group of large, heavy parrots known as macaws.
The face is mostly grey with an obvious blue crown (top of head), yellow cheek patches, and a red band across its eyes.
Its wings are bright blue with green, yellow, red, pink, white, or black markings on its wings’ leading edge.
It also has light blue undersides with similar colored wing-tips that are visible when it flies. It has long pointed tail feathers that are also tipped in blue.
This colourful feature identifies it from other macaws as well as from various types of parakeets which have shorter tails or no tail at all.
2)- Blue-and-yellow Macaws come from South America!
These colourful birds are native to Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay, and Argentina. Blue-and-yellow Macaws were once thought to be extinct in Bolivia.
Today, however, these birds are thriving in Bolivia’s Yungas (meaning forest on a slope).
This region is referred to as Los Yungas Biosphere National Park or Yungas Biosphere Reserve–an 11,800 square mile protected area of tropical rainforest.
That was established by UNESCO in 2003. As of 2009 there were estimated to be 4,000 blue-and-yellow macaws living there.
3)- Blue-and-yellow Macaws can live up to 50 years!
Although blue-and-yellow macaws are a popular choice for pet bird owners, it’s important to remember that these tropical birds need plenty of room in order to thrive.
The birds can live up to 50 years if they are properly cared for.
To ensure your parrot has ample space, your avian veterinarian may recommend buying or building a cage specifically for your bird.
Keeping them outdoors also allows them to have space and access to fresh air.
However, you should note that blue-and-yellow macaws are prone to becoming aggressive when their territory is invaded by another animal or person.
4)- Blue-and-yellow Macaws can make 80 different sounds!
They’re quite inquisitive as well. They love exploring new areas-and will often fly around freely in their owners’ homes when no one is watching.
Blue-and-yellow macaws like to hang out together, so it’s not uncommon for them to bond with another macaw companion if one is not available.
However, do keep in mind that blue-and-yellow macaws aren’t extremely social birds.
These beautiful birds usually interact with humans only when there is a clear reward or benefit for them; otherwise, they tend to remain on their own.
5)- Blue-and-yellow Macaws are highly intelligent!
They can mimic human speech, use tools such as sticks to reach food and perform in television shows.
It’s not uncommon for captive blue-and-yellow macaws to remain very active throughout their 50-year life span, which is about three times longer than a parrot of similar size will live.
Blue-and-yellow macaws also mate for life. Despite their highly social nature, they are prone to stress when kept in captivity due to a lack of flock interactions.
As a result, they must be housed with at least two birds so that they do not develop aggression issues toward each other or humans.
Blue-and-yellow macaws are native only to tropical regions of South America, including portions of Colombia, Brazil and Guyana.
Physical Characteristics of a Blue-and-yellow Macaw
Blue-and-yellow Macaw is a large parrot native to the rainforests of South America. It is the only member of the genus Ara.
The blue-and-yellow macaw has a long tail that is mostly green with blue on the end. The head, neck, and breast are all blue with yellow on the stomach. The beak is all black.
Blue-and-yellow macaws are macaws characterised by a combination of blue-and-yellow on their bodies. In the wild, both sexes are identical in plumage.
In captivity, Blue-and-yellow macaws have a rich, glossy, blue-black head and throat, a broad yellow band that starts on their breasts and extends down their wings.
And a rich blue-black band that runs around their tails. Blue-and-yellow macaws grow larger than other macaws of the same genus, with a relatively long beak.
Its total length is 120 cm in the wild and 150 cm in captivity. Blue-and-yellow macaws have a loud, distinctive call.
The sexes do not differ in size and colour, and can be easily identified by their distinctive call.
Blue-and-yellow macaws are endemic to the Amazon region, where they are only found in the southeastern part of the state of Mato Grosso, in areas close to the Amazon River.
In Brazil, the blue-and-yellow macaw is more common in areas closer to the state of Para. Blue-and-yellow macaws mainly inhabit the Amazon basin of Brazil.
It is found in a variety of habitats including rainforest, forest gallery, secondary forest, wetlands, pastures and agricultural land.
They also live in a variety of forest types from swamps to open rainforest, ranging from 1,500–3,000 m above sea level. It is also found in Araucaria pine groves.
In general, it lives in large flocks that forage for food over a wide area. If a flock becomes too large, it will split into smaller groups of about 50 birds each.
If disturbed by predators, a flock will take flight all at once in an impressive display of colour.
Blue-and-yellow macaws are extremely playful, more so than other parrots even after years of captivity.
They are not prone to biting but can become aggressive if kept alone without access to other parrots or human contact for long periods of time.
The population of blue-and-yellow macaws in the wild is decreasing.
This decrease is thought to be due to deforestation, which causes a loss of important tree species in which the macaws feed.
One of these species, which is only found in lowland rainforests, is the red acoupa palm. Its current wild population is approximated to be between 1 lakh to 2 lakh individuals.
The Blue-and-yellow macaw live in a monogamous pair that remains together for life. It defends its territory during the breeding season. The pair defends a territory of about 25 ha.
Blue-and-yellow macaws live mainly in tree holes, but they can also be found in tree holes of other macaws.
A study found that, during the day, the Blue-and-yellow macaw sleeps in tree holes and also spends some time on the ground foraging for insects.
They use tree holes about 30–60 m off the ground. However, they also build their nests in trees, which is similar to the nests of the blue-headed macaw.
In captivity, Blue-and-yellow macaws are kept in pairs, and are usually raised together from when they are around two years old.
In captivity, Blue-and-yellow macaws are considered to be of low reproductive potential. Breeding can take up to one year. Macaws are typically bred at 18–20 months of age.
In captivity, blue-and-yellow macaws live for between 30 and 40 years. Blue-and-yellow macaws generally begin breeding by the end of January and end in July or August.
The nest is a large hole lined with green palm leaves that the parents build themselves. Both parents are involved in building the nest and caring for the young.
Blue-and-yellow macaws are very territorial, guarding their nest site closely. The pair spends up to 20% of its day foraging in the forest.
Females lay between four and eight eggs. The eggs are usually incubated for 16 to 18 days. The chicks leave the nest when they are 25 to 32 days old.
The chicks stay with their parents for 10 months. After this time, they are separated from their parents and begin building their own home.
The diet of the Blue-and-yellow Macaw consists of a variety of seeds, fruits, vegetables, nuts and some insects.
Some seeds that are found in their diet are sunflower seeds, canary seedlings, safflower seedlings and hemp seed.
The Blue-and-yellow Macaw also eats fruits such as papaya fruit with green skin or yellow skin. They also eat vegetables such as carrots or broccoli.
Nuts that they eat are walnuts or almonds which are good sources for protein.
The Blue-and-yellow Macaw can also be seen eating some insects such as grasshoppers or worms which provide them with minerals like calcium.
A Blue-and-yellow macaw can live anywhere from 20 to 50 years. The average lifespan of a blue-and-yellow macaw is 25 years.
Blue-and-yellow macaws are very hardy birds, making them one of best pet birds for first time bird owners.
On average, they will usually survive on their own once they reach maturity (around four or five years old).
Even if they do not have an owner looking after them any longer, most blue-and-yellow macaws will learn how to take care of themselves in areas with plenty of food sources.
Many owners say it is better for their pet’s health if they allow them to live in natural habitats once they reach maturity rather than keep them confined to small cages year round.
Blue-and-yellow macaws are very large birds with a wingspan of 90 to 100 centimetres (35 to 39 inches).
Their bodies measure between 40 and 60 centimetres (16 to 24 inches), depending on how much they weigh.
Blue-and-yellow macaws can weigh anywhere from 1.6 kilograms (3.5 pounds) to 2.7 kilograms (6 pounds).
These large parrots have long tails with equally long pointed tail feathers that may extend as far as 30 centimetres (12 inches).
The colour of these tail feathers varies from bright green to black, depending on gender and subspecies.
Blue-and-yellow macaws are considered to be an important part of forest ecosystems. In areas where humans have cleared the rainforest, the macaws have a more difficult time finding food.
Blue-and-yellow Macaw Price
The price of a blue-and-yellow macaw can vary depending on the size, age, and colour.
These birds cost about $4,00 to $2,000. For example, a baby blue-and-yellow macaw can cost around $800.
Who Discovered Blue-and-yellow Macaw?
The blue and yellow macaw is a very popular pet bird. It is also the national bird of Guyana.
The famous German explorer and naturalist, Alexander von Humboldt, discovered this beautiful bird in 1801.
Blue-and-yellow Macaw Predators
Several types of animals prey on macaws, including jaguars, harpy eagles, man-eating crocodiles, black piranhas and humans.
Blue-and-yellow macaws are known to be fearless birds that stand up to predators. They are capable of loud vocalisations which can scare off potential enemies.
Humans have also been known to hunt down blue and yellow macaws for food or profit.
In some parts of South America, these birds were (and still are) considered a delicacy among native peoples.
The plumes from adult blue-and-yellow macaws were (and still are) used in the production of feather dusters around Brazil.
How much is a blue-and-yellow macaw?
Blue-and-yellow macaws are large birds. They can reach up to 16 to 19 inches in length, with an average height of 14 to 15 inches. These birds cost about $4,00 to $2,000.
How many blue-and-yellow macaws are left?
While estimates vary widely, there are thought to be fewer than 2,00000 blue-and-yellow macaws left in Brazil.
What is the name of the blue-and-yellow macaw?
Blue-and-yellow macaws are often referred to as Blue-and-Yellow Macaws. Their scientific name is Ara Ararauna.
What is the price of a macaw parrot?
The price of a blue and yellow macaw can be from $400 to $2,000, depending on its age. Because they are so popular in captivity, you may also pay more if you have to wait a while for one.
How many years does a macaw live?
The average lifespan of a blue or yellow macaw is approximately 20 to 50 years, although there are reports of them living as long as 80 years.
The blue-and-yellow macaw is a highly intelligent bird that can learn to speak simple words.
They also have amazing colour vision which allows them to see things in near perfect clarity.
These striking birds have long dominated South American skies, so why wouldn’t you want one?
Blue macaws are full of personality, noisy (and louder than their blue-and-yellow cousins), fun, and big.
Blue macaws make wonderful pets for experienced bird owners who can provide them with ample space.
The beautiful blue plumage is complemented by a bright yellow throat patch that extends from beak to chest, as well as an orange breast band that runs from under its beak to its shoulders.
I hope you enjoyed our article about blue and yellow macaws. If yes, then do share these articles with your loved ones, family, and friends.
Thank you for Reading!
1 thought on “Blue and yellow Macaw | 5 Facts About Beautiful Bird”
I want information about the Hyacinth Macaws